Tamanu or Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil January 06 2023
Tamanu or foraha oil is pressed from the nuts of a large tropical evergreen tree found throughout the Pacific basin. It is historically known to be a potent remedy within many cultures such as Tahiti, Hawaii, Samoa, India, and Madagascar where all of the tree parts have been used in healing traditions since ancient times. Tamanu oil possesses anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and analgesic properties while being non-toxic and non-irritating. Because of its unique composition, It can reportedly penetrate all three layers of the skin where it rapidly regenerates new skin, repairs nerves, and diminishes scarring. Tamanu has been proven useful in treating open wounds, eczema, psoriasis, burns, fissures, and infections. Among the exceptional components that make its composition unusual are the unique calaphyllic fatty acid as well as glycolipids, phospholipids, and a phyto-healing compound called calophyllolide. With its highly therapeutic properties, tamanu is often referred to as "green gold. " It has a thick, yet silky texture and dark green color. Tamanu offers a characteristic healing scent that resonates in salves and soaps with pleasant, pungent, and nutty notes. You may find it in our repair salve as well as in some of our therapeutic soaps/shampoos.