Baobab Seed Oil January 06 2023
Symbol of Senegal, the baobab is an imposing and solid tree that represents life and fertility within African tribal tales. This tree produces fruits whose seeds are pressed to obtain a vegetable oil rich in essential fatty acids, much appreciated in cosmetics. With more than 70% unsaturated fatty acids, baobab oil contributes to good skin renewal and healing including stretch marks. The baobab seed oil has traditionally been used for topical application to wounds and damaged skin. It hydrates and nourishes the epidermis in-depth, and its properties apply to your skin as well as to your hair, giving interest to skin disorders such as eczema or psoriasis or dry, frizzy, and damaged hair. Thanks to its essential fatty acid content, this oil regenerates the hydrolipidic film, softening and restoring elasticity to the skin. Added to this, it has an antioxidant effect thanks to its content of beta-sitosterol and tocopherol. Baobab vegetable oil helps to protect the skin and the body from attacks by free radicals limiting cell oxidation and preventing skin aging. Baobab oil liquefies at 25° C and has a gentle nutty smell.