Babassu Seed Oil January 06 2023
Babassu seed oil comes from the nuts of the tree of the same name. Originally from Amazonia, Babassu is a palm tree whose oil has been used by the Mayas since ancient times. It has as many cosmetic benefits as it does food. Babassu's ecological impact is very different from the unloved palm oil. Babassu oil is made from nuts harvested from trees growing in the wild. A law authorizing the gathering has been adopted in several Amazonian states where Babassu grows so that local populations can feed their families and thus contribute to the economy of the community. These measures also preserve the species by prohibiting deforestation, the use of pesticides, and the exploitation of crops. Thus, unlike palm oil, Babassu vegetable oil supports local populations and preserves the environment.
Babassu oil has a slightly nutty scent and is solid at room temperature, but it thins quickly in contact with the fingers. Babassu oil also called Babassu butter gives a smooth cream that easily penetrates the epidermis. This fine oil is very penetrating and film-forming thanks to its lauric acid content, so it is a very good massage oil that does not leave a feeling of a greasy film. Soft and emollient, it is suitable for all skin types, even the most sensitive. It protects and prevents dehydration of the skin.
Its high concentration of tocotrienols also gives it antioxidant, anti-free radical, and anti-aging properties to fight against the aging of the skin.
Effective on the skin, it also has excellent benefits for the hair. Its protective and film-forming action prevents dehydration of the hair while restoring shine and vigor. Its richness in lauric acid gives it an excellent affinity for hair fiber.
Thanks to its lauric acid content, it is ideal for making homemade cold saponification soaps, with high foaming power.