Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil January 06 2023
Sea buckthorn oil has been known since Antiquity under its botanical name Hippophae which comes from the Greek hippos meaning horse and phaos meaning light, shine. This designation reflects its use because according to legend, Alexander the Great used sea buckthorn to give a wonderful shine to his horses’ coats. In the 8th century, in Central Asia, it was widely used by Tibetan monks in first aid kits to treat wounds and calm irritations. Traditionally used in Europe as food, medicine, and skincare, it is still appreciated today.
Sea buckthorn pulp oil is one of the richest in unsaturated fatty acids, ideal for skin care. Indeed, it is one of the only vegetable oils rich in omega-7 palmitoleic acid, a common constituent in our adipose tissue. Thanks to its extremely high level of vitamin E, C, B1, B2, and K, carotenoids, and flavonoids, it has antioxidant, anti-free radical, and anti-aging activity. Thus, it helps to limit the appearance of wrinkles and premature aging.
Sea buckthorn oil is exceptionally nourishing, moisturizing, softening, and protective, it helps maintain skin elasticity and regenerates the hydrolipidic film. In facial care, it is suitable for all skin types. In the event of irritated skin or small wounds, it has an anti-inflammatory activity thanks to its richness in omega-3 and sterols. It soothes and repairs the skin in case of burns, sunburn, or eczema.
The orange tint of the oil comes from its high concentration of carotenoids and lycopene. It gives you a delicate and harmonious complexion and protects you against damaging UV exposure. Prefer to dilute it in another vegetable oil to avoid skin coloring.
Featured in Rejuvenate Face Oil