Lavender Essential Oil
Admittedly among the most popular essential oils, Lavender never ceases to amaze people with its effectiveness and versatility. It is one of the few oils that has made the transition from perfumery and aromatherapy to the average home and it has consequently become a kind of a champion among essential oils.
The perennial aromatic shrub enjoys temperate to subtropical climate and much sun. There are several types of Lavender plants each with slight variation in its attributes and properties from the others. Those variances also depend on terroir, climate, cultivation, and distillation techniques. Our Lavender comes from a valley in Bulgaria with soil and microclimate that are perfect for the plant to develop high-quality oil with a full spectrum of beneficial compounds. In addition, our oil is a product of organic farming and is distilled by people who have done this their entire lives.
Ideally, the essential oil is steam distilled using the flowering tops of the plant, but in reality, the stems go in the distillation tank as well. The popularity of Lavender oil can be attributed to socio-economic factors, such as scale and scope of cultivation and, given the right circumstances, generous yields. However, Lavender oil has been hailed by perfumers and holistic healers for centuries mainly due to its unique combination of aromatic compounds and scientifically proven medicinal properties. It blends well with most other essential oils, especially with other floral aromas, citruses, and herbs.
Known for its relaxing effects on the body and mind, lavender oil has gained popularity in natural skincare and holistic treatments, although we used it long before we started making our products. It was probably the first essential oil we bought in bulk and the one we have always kept around no matter where we lived at the time. If we had to choose only one oil for the rest of our lives, It would definitely be lavender simply because its reputation as a universal, multi-use oil is hard to ignore, while its smell is impossible to forget.
Given the optimal growing conditions and proper distillation, Lavender oil offers fresh, floral top notes and herbaceous, green undertones. With its antibacterial, analgesic, and antiseptic properties, it may effectively be used to cleanse cuts, bruises, and skin irritations. In addition, its aroma calms the nerves and balances emotions. Having a small bottle of lavender in your purse or house is almost like having a personal first aid kit, perfume, and sedative all in one.
Featured in Rejuvenate Face Oil, Balance Face Oil, Naked Cleansing Oil, Flourish Body Butter, Sense body butter, Soothe Balm, Rejuvenate balm, Breathe Balm, Bali balm, Chill Out Shampoo Bar, Carbon Star Soap Bar, Fjell Soap Bar, Deodorant Cream, Love Mood Serum, Relax Mood Serum