Plum Kernel Oil

The oil is cold pressed from the plum kernel and smells divine not of plum but rather of almond. It pleasantly scents the skin used pure, or cosmetic products when mixed with other ingredients.

Softening, plum kernel oil is very rich in oleic acid. This fatty acid naturally present in sebum strengthens the skin's hydrolipidic film, makes the skin softer and calms irritation. Also very nourishing, it strengthens the cell membranes of the skin to nourish it in depth and to fight against skin dryness. Light, it penetrates quickly into the skin while maintaining its hydration. Plum kernel oil is appreciated by dry, weakened and torn skin. Indeed, it is rich in unsaturated and essential fatty acids providing care and protection to the skin.

Rich in vitamin E and sterols, plum kernel oil has powerful antioxidant properties to neutralize free radicals and fight against skin aging. Ideal in anti-aging care, it can also be sufficient on its own. It is therefore perfect for dry and mature skin. It is used in the event of wrinkles or to prevent their appearance. It is best to apply it to the face in the area of fine lines and wrinkles.

Likewise, plum oil will be nourishing for dry, brittle and weakened hair. Its fatty acids nourish and soften the hair that needs it.

Featured in Rejuvenate Face Oil, Naked Cleansing Oil, Flourish Body Butter, Sense Body Butter, Nourish Body Butter