Neem Seed Oil
Native to India, the Neem tree has been considered a medicinal plant for over 4000 years as people discovered multiple applications for all its parts. The leaves and twigs become tea while the seeds produce a potent, dark-green oil and meal from the leftover biomass. Neem oil is a powerful medicine that kills bacteria, viruses, fungi, and parasites. It should be diluted with another oil if used topically with various dilution rates depending on the condition it is meant to alleviate. Many people use it to treat eczema, psoriasis, and even head lice. In fact, we use it even on plants to help them get rid of parasites like mites and lice. A strong indicator of the potency of neem oil is the pungent scent with characteristic nutty notes. Even essential oils fail to overpower the strong smell of the oil, so instead, we embrace it and try to complement rather than mask it. So, returning to the topical use of Neem- it works as long as treated with respect and cautions against any concentrated substance demands. If not, it might cause skin irritation. Internally, however, the damages might be much more severe. For that reason, people should never ingest Neem oil unless under the recommendation and supervision of qualified doctors or Ayurveda healers. Its topical benefits are plereasons reason to include neem in our medicinal collection and incorporate it in natural skin care products. For example, balms or body oils with neem can get rid of athletes' feet and serve as an excellent insect repellent - even the fearless mosquitos of south Asia.
Featured in Brownie Shampoo Bar, Chill Out Shampoo Bar, Refresh Shampoo Bar