Jojoba Seed Oil

jojoba tree

The name Jojoba derives from the Mexican name "chohobba", a drink containing extracts of this plant and used by wizards to predict harvests. It is probably itself derived from "Hohowi", the tree in the language of the Hopi people.

Originally from South America, Jojoba vegetable oil has been used for centuries for its cosmetic virtues. It penetrates quickly and leaving a non-greasy finish on the skin. Jojoba is well-known as a sebum regulator which means that it helps the skin and the scalp to regulate sebum production. It is incredibly suitable for every skin type because depending on your needs, it improves the appearance of oily or acne-prone skin or revitalizes dry skin. This property applies to the scalp allowing a regulating effect on your hair. Furthermore, Jojoba oil regulates the pH of the skin and maintains the acidity balance of the skin. Jojoba oil helps to hydrate the skin without clogging its pores thanks to its composition in cerides. Added to the sebum regulator effect, this oil is particularly adapted to acne-prone skin.

Jojoba oil improves suppleness and elasticity thanks to the activation of the elastin metabolism and the slowdown of the water loss in cells. Thereby, it helps to fight against sagging skin and the appearance of wrinkles. Jojoba protects against skin aging thanks to unsaponifiable fatty acids and it can also be used as a makeup remover, aftershave, or massage oil.

Finally, Jojoba oil is a safe choice if you don't know which is your specific skin type.

Featured in: Balance Face Oil, Rejuvenate Face Oil, Naked Cleansing OilLove Mood Serum, Relax Mood Serum, Mint Lip Balm, Blood Orange Lip Balm, Cocoa Lip Balm, Soothe Balm, Repair Balm, Rejuvenate Balm, Breathe Balm, Flourish Body Butter, Sense Body Butter, Nourish Baby Butter, Baby Bath Shampoo Bar, Brownie Shampoo Bar, Chill Out Shampoo Bar, Refresh Shampoo bar, Sweet Earth Soap Bar.