Grapeseed Oil

After the juice of the grapes has been harvested for food and wine, the seeds remain as a source of a pale green oil that is very light in texture and aroma. The oil can be darker if organic or colorless after refinement. Certain varieties like Chardonnay, Riesling, Merlot, and Cabernet find application in cosmetics and also for culinary purposes. Despite its origin as a by-product, grapeseed oil contains a relatively high amount of vitamin E and when unrefined,  natural chlorophyll. Besides vitamins and minerals, this oil has antioxidants such as the flavonol called proanthocyanidin. Some well-known properties of grapeseed oil are its ability to maintain elastin and to strengthen collagen. Together with its light structure, those properties make it ideal when used in massage because it provides good lubrication without leaving an oily residue. Body and face oils with grapeseed have a natural toning effect because of their astringent properties. The added benefit of quick penetration makes the oil suitable for acne-prone, oily skin and many people use it for makeup removal. Interestingly, grapeseed oil serves as the perfect frying oil given that high content of polyphenols, raises its smoke point and protects it from burning. However, the high proportion of omega 6 fatty acid may cause it to oxidize faster than other cooking oils, but when used with one high in omega 3 acid, grapeseed oil is a healthy choice for your diet. Besides, it is always a good choice for the needs of your skin. 

Featured in Balance Face Oil, Naked Cleansing Oil