Camelina Seed Oil
Camelina vegetable oil has a golden yellow color and the characteristic smell of green vegetables. Its composition rich in essential fatty acids, omega 3 and 6, gives it highly appreciated culinary and cosmetic properties. This oil has a composition similar to linseed oil. It promotes a nutritional balance to fight against cardiovascular and cerebral problems. It is rich in vitamin E, a natural antioxidant providing skin healing, and regenerating benefits that help fight wrinkles and signs of aging. Indeed, antioxidants fight against free radicals responsible for cell damage. The essential fatty acids of camelina oil participate in the reconstruction of cell membranes and mature, wrinkled skin but also dry, damaged, and sensitive skin particularly appreciates it. Very rich in omega-3, Camelina oil has anti-inflammatory properties, both externally, on the skin, as well as internally. Therefore it helps soothe damaged and irritated skin and acts against small redness of the skin. Camelina oil is good for nutrient-poor, dry, and brittle hair. Its fatty acids strengthen the hair fiber to make them more solid, shinier and protect them from external aggressions. Its composition is similar to that of skin and hair lipids, rich in omega 6 and 9, and therefore penetrates quickly for a nourishing and softening effect. Camelina oil is very sensitive to oxidation so it is best to consume it quickly after opening, within 6 months maximum. It is also sensitive to high temperatures and should be used in cold seasoning or cold saponification so as not to alter its benefits.
Featured in Naked Cleansing Oil